Privacy Policy

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Voicing Pride (“we“, “our“, or “us“) is an organisation that provides a storytelling platform that gives a voice to the unheard members of LGBTQ+ communities across New Zealand secondary schools and communities.

Our purpose is to shed light on the lives of students and teachers who work to make their school a place of safety and pride.  People are invited to share their stories and “voice their pride” on the platform, in a bid to promote a New Zealand in which LGBTQ+ students and staff are not only protected from any form of discrimination, but are also fully empowered by their school communities.

We take our privacy obligations seriously.  This policy applies to personal information we handle about our storytellers, users of our website, and members of the public.  It provides details about the personal information we collect and the ways in which we use that personal information.

By accessing our website or contributing your story, you agree to be bound by the terms of this policy.

If we decide to change this policy, we will post those changes to this policy on our website, and any other places we deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.  We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time, so please review it frequently.  

What information do we collect?

1. When you visit our website, we may collect two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our website.

Personal information you choose to provide

2. In the event you wish to contribute your story, we may request that you voluntarily supply us with personal information, including your email address, home or work telephone number.  This information will not be published in any way and will be stored by Voicing Pride should we need to make contact with you regarding your story.  You will have the option of deciding how much personal information you would like to disclose, and whether you will be publicly identified on the website in relation to your story, and whether you wish to include a photo or name your high school in connection with your story.  

3. If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.  We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we do for information received by mail and telephone.  

 

How do we use the information that you provide to us?

4. Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our storytelling platform, providing service and support and making support available to our contributors, prospective contributors and schools, improving our services and website.  The information you share with us will be kept limited to a private group of editorial team members.

Website use information

5. Similar to other websites, our site may utilise a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and web server logs to collect information about how our website is used.  Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the sites visited just before and just after ours. This information is collected on an aggregate basis.

What are cookies?

6. Cookies are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognize the computer used to access a website.  Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user’s web browser on the user’s hard drive.  Cookies can remember what information a user accesses on one web page to simplify subsequent interactions with that website by the same user or to use the information to streamline the user’s transactions on related web pages.  This makes it easier for a user to move from web page to web page and to complete commercial transactions over the Internet.  Cookies should make your online experience easier and more personalized.

How do we use information collected from cookies?

7. We use website browser software tools such as cookies and web server logs to gather information about our website users’ browsing activities, in order to constantly improve our website and achieve the goals in our mission statement.  This information assists us to design and arrange our web pages in the most user-friendly manner and to continually improve our website to better meet the needs of our users and prospective users.

8. Cookies help us collect important business and technical statistics.  The information in the cookies lets us trace the paths followed by users to our website as they move from one page to another.  Web server logs allow us to count how many people visit our website and evaluate our website’s visitor capacity.  We do not use these technologies to capture your individual email address or any personally identifying information about you.

How do we protect your information?

9. Our organisation values, ethical standards, policies and practices are committed to the protection of user information. In general, our business practices limit our staff access to confidential information, and limit the use and disclosure of such information to authorised persons, (namely our Editor), processes and transactions.

How can you access and correct your information?

10. Under the Privacy Act 1993 you may request access to, or correction of, your personal information that we hold by emailing us at info@voicingpride.org.  We have the ability to access, change and update your personal information, but we cannot do this to aggregated and de-identified data.  You may withdraw your consent to use your personal information at any time.  To withdraw this consent please contact us at the details above. Please note that withdrawing your consent may mean that we are unable to provide you with certain services.

What about legally compelled disclosure of information?

11. We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.